Need some advise/help for modifying PK moviesdb

If you made a template for printing or HTML export, you can offer it to the others here. You can also ask here for help about these templates
Post Reply
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Need some advise/help for modifying PK moviesdb

Post by pele »

Hi

1. Is there a way to change the value "true" in another text in the header?
Image[/url]

2. How do i correct the way i see the actors. See difference in the picture and website.
This is how i see it:
Image

And this is the way how i see it at:
http://www.bclaude.neq3.com/index.php?view=MAINVIEW.
that looks correct.

3. How can i add 1 movie into the sql database because if i import the sql file with 1 movie then it overwrite the datase and i see only the one movie.

4. I modified the detail_view.tpl. I want the translated movie naam between (). I discoverd that i have to change something in mdb_movie.in somewhere in

Code: Select all

/** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     * Checks if ORIGINALTITLE = TRANSLATEDTITLE .
     * @access private
     * ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/	
	function _viewtitles() {
	$html = "";
	$originaltitlte = trim($this->data[ORIGINALTITLE]);
	$translatedtitlte = trim($this->data[TRANSLATEDTITLE]);
	if ($translatedtitlte != $originaltitlte)
	{
	$html .= "<div class='translated'>".$originaltitlte." <span class='title'> ".$translatedtitlte." </span></div>";
	}
	else
	{
	$html .= "<div class='original'>".$originaltitlte."</div>";
	}
	return $html;
	}
But where?

Thanks Bianca
Last edited by pele on 2014-03-24 22:37:52, edited 1 time in total.
droopy57
Posts: 37
Joined: 2013-02-01 17:25:25

Post by droopy57 »

I do not have time to checck everything.
But here is the answer for question 4 :
/** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Checks if ORIGINALTITLE = TRANSLATEDTITLE .
* @access private
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/
function _viewtitles() {
$html = "";
$originaltitlte = trim($this->data[ORIGINALTITLE]);
$translatedtitlte = trim($this->data[TRANSLATEDTITLE]);
if ($translatedtitlte != $originaltitlte)
{
$html .= "<div class='translated'>".$originaltitlte." <span class='title'> (".$translatedtitlte.") </span></div>";
}
else
{
$html .= "<div class='original'>".$originaltitlte."</div>";
}
return $html;
}
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Post by pele »

droopy57 wrote:I do not have time to checck everything.
But here is the answer for question 4 :
/** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Checks if ORIGINALTITLE = TRANSLATEDTITLE .
* @access private
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/
function _viewtitles() {
$html = "";
$originaltitlte = trim($this->data[ORIGINALTITLE]);
$translatedtitlte = trim($this->data[TRANSLATEDTITLE]);
if ($translatedtitlte != $originaltitlte)
{
$html .= "<div class='translated'>".$originaltitlte." <span class='title'> (".$translatedtitlte.") </span></div>";
}
else
{
$html .= "<div class='original'>".$originaltitlte."</div>";
}
return $html;
}
Sorry droopy57 but your answer i allready tried. The fact is that a see in every title () and that is not what i want. I only want to see them if there is a translated title.
Image
droopy57
Posts: 37
Joined: 2013-02-01 17:25:25

Post by droopy57 »

Ah ok !
It's this is because you have empty 'translated titles'
So here
/** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Checks if ORIGINALTITLE = TRANSLATEDTITLE .
* @access private
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/
function _viewtitles() {
$html = "";
$originaltitlte = trim($this->data[ORIGINALTITLE]);
$translatedtitlte = trim($this->data[TRANSLATEDTITLE]);
if ($translatedtitlte != "")
{
$html .= "<div class='translated'>".$originaltitlte." <span class='title'> (".$translatedtitlte.") </span></div>";
}
else
{
$html .= "<div class='original'>".$originaltitlte."</div>";
}
return $html;
}
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Post by pele »

droopy57 wrote:Ah ok !
It's this is because you have empty 'translated titles'
So here
/** -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Checks if ORIGINALTITLE = TRANSLATEDTITLE .
* @access private
* ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------*/
function _viewtitles() {
$html = "";
$originaltitlte = trim($this->data[ORIGINALTITLE]);
$translatedtitlte = trim($this->data[TRANSLATEDTITLE]);
if ($translatedtitlte != "")
{
$html .= "<div class='translated'>".$originaltitlte." <span class='title'> (".$translatedtitlte.") </span></div>";
}
else
{
$html .= "<div class='original'>".$originaltitlte."</div>";
}
return $html;
}
Wow droopy57 that works :grinking: . Thanks.
Can you tell me what kind sript language this is because i couldn't find hat != means.

Stiil 3 issues to go :/
droopy57
Posts: 37
Joined: 2013-02-01 17:25:25

Post by droopy57 »

Can you tell me what kind sript language this is because i couldn't find hat != means.
It's php.


For your question 3 :
3. How can i add 1 movie into the sql database because if i import the sql file with 1 movie then it overwrite the datase and i see only the one movie.
In AMC when you do your export sql.
You must uncheck the 3 checkboxes (on the right of the export window):
- "Update" instead of "Insert"
- "Drop table if exists"
- "Create table"
Post Reply