Version 3.5 - Final version released
Hi,
I would like to see 2 small features (if possible):
- is it possible to hide the movie # from the leftmost list?
- the software well memorize the previous window size... but not its location: would be fine if on subsequent starts the main window could be resized and moved
Keep on the good work.
Octopod
I would like to see 2 small features (if possible):
- is it possible to hide the movie # from the leftmost list?
- the software well memorize the previous window size... but not its location: would be fine if on subsequent starts the main window could be resized and moved
Keep on the good work.
Octopod
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
The script comments thumbnail is very usefull to put some comments (no, really ? ) but sometimes these comments (or help tips) can be a little long; in that case, it would be great if we have a scrollbar because users don't know if there is something after the visible part and then they can miss some informations. If it's not possible, may be you can add a [help] part in the script header. (I want to put help infos somewhere, because our scripts are more and more complex and we have to provide users with usefull informations like how to set some very special parameters...)
Something I've noticed: the filters (language) preferences are not memorized (I think that most of the users want to only see their language and may be english too, because they can't even understand others languages
Last thing: actually, parameters are 'only' integers (that's fine enough) but may be we want to have string parameters (like default value: yes, I have something in mind ). Could that be possible?
Once again, thanks for the great job you do
Something I've noticed: the filters (language) preferences are not memorized (I think that most of the users want to only see their language and may be english too, because they can't even understand others languages
Last thing: actually, parameters are 'only' integers (that's fine enough) but may be we want to have string parameters (like default value: yes, I have something in mind ). Could that be possible?
Once again, thanks for the great job you do
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
Yes tabs (translation prob, I wanted to say 'onglet' in french )antp wrote:I'll add scrollbars for comments and license tabs, but when you do mean by "script comments thumbnail" ? You mean "tab" or "page" I guess ;)
Another thing (yes, once again ). When we use batch mode in scripts, we don't use showmessage (because we don't want to interrupt the process), but if there is some system error (like HTTP error) we get a message; so why not imagine to have a global variable (always set to 0 by default) that we can set to 1 when we are in batch mode; in that case may be it is possible that the system messages will not be displayed (don't know if it is really possible ?)
(and don't forget the 'restore to default' option for (all) the parameters )
Allez, A+ Antoine
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
AMC 3.5 beta4 :
- link to MediaInfo.dll to get info from MPG, OGM, MKV, RM, WMV, VOB. For OGM sometimes it fails, I do not know why. I did not test MKV For DVD's VOB/IFO it does not work very well.
- save main window position
- stats: total length
- option to hide numbers in main movie list
- functions SetStatic and GetStatic to save a variable (string) between script executions (for each movie the script is restarted, this function allows you to pass variables between movies)
- options to grouping: if there are groups with only one items these items can go in a common group called "others"
- multiple numbers are supported (but should be verified, I hope that everything still works ), and the "add movie" window has new options
- rewrote things in the loan window
- few bug corrections as usual
- link to MediaInfo.dll to get info from MPG, OGM, MKV, RM, WMV, VOB. For OGM sometimes it fails, I do not know why. I did not test MKV For DVD's VOB/IFO it does not work very well.
- save main window position
- stats: total length
- option to hide numbers in main movie list
- functions SetStatic and GetStatic to save a variable (string) between script executions (for each movie the script is restarted, this function allows you to pass variables between movies)
- options to grouping: if there are groups with only one items these items can go in a common group called "others"
- multiple numbers are supported (but should be verified, I hope that everything still works ), and the "add movie" window has new options
- rewrote things in the loan window
- few bug corrections as usual
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
No nothing special.antp wrote:Do you have either "enhanced scrollbars" or "soft borders" option enabled ?
The second one may make the scrollbar disappear in some case (it comes back when you click or hover it)
The problem occurs when I have a database loaded at startup, then I insert a new movie and finally load another database
Great job ant! AMC handles my divx archive gently.
I wonder if you are planning to add a "user defined" field in the next releases? Maybe sliding the rating field next to year/lenght and adding a field to it's place does the trick. (I really need it man. )
Also is there a way of docking the picture in the upper left corner of the view (over the movie list)?
Thanks for your efforts again!
I wonder if you are planning to add a "user defined" field in the next releases? Maybe sliding the rating field next to year/lenght and adding a field to it's place does the trick. (I really need it man. )
Also is there a way of docking the picture in the upper left corner of the view (over the movie list)?
Thanks for your efforts again!
One last question,
Is there a way of adding a value to a field for all the movies? For ex. I wanna add "CD-R" in Media Type for all the list but doing it manually for 2k movies is really pain in the ass. Is there something like batch processing or a Find/Replace kind of process? If no, can I edit the .amc file with an external database program like Access?
Thank again.
Is there a way of adding a value to a field for all the movies? For ex. I wanna add "CD-R" in Media Type for all the list but doing it manually for 2k movies is really pain in the ass. Is there something like batch processing or a Find/Replace kind of process? If no, can I edit the .amc file with an external database program like Access?
Thank again.
Next major version will be version 4. I'll add few missing fields (e.g. the DVD region field ) and I will probably also include few "custom" fields (custom1, custom2, etc.)Anonymous wrote: I wonder if you are planning to add a "user defined" field in the next releases?
Until then there will maybe minor versions, maybe even a 3.6 version, this depends of what things I do first in my to-do list.
Currently no, but I'll probably improve that by making the list a toolwindow like the picture, so they will be both moveableAnonymous wrote: Also is there a way of docking the picture in the upper left corner of the view (over the movie list)?
You can use scripting, it is also made for thatAnonymous wrote: Is there a way of adding a value to a field for all the movies? For ex. I wanna add "CD-R" in Media Type for all the list but doing it manually for 2k movies is really pain in the ass. Is there something like batch processing or a Find/Replace kind of process?
e.g. this script will set "CD-R" to the media type of selected movies:
Code: Select all
program NewScript;
begin
SetField(fieldMediaType, 'CD-R');
end.
The database has its own format, but lots of things are doable with the build-in scripting engine as showed above.Anonymous wrote: If no, can I edit the .amc file with an external database program like Access?
If it is not enough, you can save your catalog to XML or export it to CSV to edit it with other programs
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
Hi Antoine
how are you?
some new questions
1) how can we know in a script that we are working for a single item (get information/from a script) or in scripting mode (more precisely working for one single movie or for a list)? This would be useful to automatically work in batch mode
2) in scripting mode, how can we know we are treating the last item? btw, there is no more message at the end of scripting mode in beta 4
3) could it be possible to have in the script options a string (with no choice) where users can put some default value (by editing script (or better by double-clicking) and changing the value, so the value would be memorized in the script header as for the other parameters). This is not very important but could be useful.
4) strange behavior in script windows: when I click somewhere (not on a script) then 'modifiable fields/picture' is unchecked
CU
how are you?
some new questions
1) how can we know in a script that we are working for a single item (get information/from a script) or in scripting mode (more precisely working for one single movie or for a list)? This would be useful to automatically work in batch mode
2) in scripting mode, how can we know we are treating the last item? btw, there is no more message at the end of scripting mode in beta 4
3) could it be possible to have in the script options a string (with no choice) where users can put some default value (by editing script (or better by double-clicking) and changing the value, so the value would be memorized in the script header as for the other parameters). This is not very important but could be useful.
4) strange behavior in script windows: when I click somewhere (not on a script) then 'modifiable fields/picture' is unchecked
CU
1) it is not possible to know that, but "Get info" does not mean that you work on a single item. In v3.5 the "Get info" can be done on multiple movies
Since there are options I thought it was not usefull to make a difference between modes.
2) Is it useful to know it ? No, there is no more message, I thought it was not so useful...
3) I'll add that later. As you said it could be useful, but not so important for the moment (if I do not stop adding things, the v3.5 will never be finished)
4) what sould it do in this case ?
Since there are options I thought it was not usefull to make a difference between modes.
2) Is it useful to know it ? No, there is no more message, I thought it was not so useful...
3) I'll add that later. As you said it could be useful, but not so important for the moment (if I do not stop adding things, the v3.5 will never be finished)
4) what sould it do in this case ?
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
thanks for the reply
1) the idea was: 'if I select more than one movie, this is batch mode else this is normal mode' (selecting multiple movies and running the 'normal mode script' is not the same thing as batch mode ). I am working on my scripts to add batch mode (search with url or with movie name). The first version had an option to choose between normal and batch mode but I think it's confusing (and dangerous ) because users have to carefully look at this option before running the script. So I have cut my scripts in 3 parts: a normal mode script, a batch mode script (with choice between url and movie name) and a common part (with all functions and procedures). So no more confusion. And because it's not possible to know, I'll continue like that . And may be another modification (yes, one more but simple I think) GetInfo=2 to display the script only in 'get information/from internet' window
2) not really useful: just may be to display a log at the end (batch mode, of course). Don't waste time with that. I agree that the old message is not useful.
3) I totaly agree with you
4) nothing (but surely not uncheck something ) btw I'm not sure that it's unchecked by this operation: may be some remaining stuff (I remember that I have made some tests with 'picture unchecked' and now the script name have changed . May be the reason ?)
1) the idea was: 'if I select more than one movie, this is batch mode else this is normal mode' (selecting multiple movies and running the 'normal mode script' is not the same thing as batch mode ). I am working on my scripts to add batch mode (search with url or with movie name). The first version had an option to choose between normal and batch mode but I think it's confusing (and dangerous ) because users have to carefully look at this option before running the script. So I have cut my scripts in 3 parts: a normal mode script, a batch mode script (with choice between url and movie name) and a common part (with all functions and procedures). So no more confusion. And because it's not possible to know, I'll continue like that . And may be another modification (yes, one more but simple I think) GetInfo=2 to display the script only in 'get information/from internet' window
2) not really useful: just may be to display a log at the end (batch mode, of course). Don't waste time with that. I agree that the old message is not useful.
3) I totaly agree with you
4) nothing (but surely not uncheck something ) btw I'm not sure that it's unchecked by this operation: may be some remaining stuff (I remember that I have made some tests with 'picture unchecked' and now the script name have changed . May be the reason ?)