[FR][EN] Ant Movie Catalog 4.2.1 (04/11/17)
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
-
- Posts: 863
- Joined: 2006-08-31 23:58:18
Salut scorpion7552 et soulsnake
@ soulsnake
De mon côté, rien de grave, juste une remarque concernant l'aide de la section création de scripts.
J'ai essayé de me servir de la fonction GetExtraPictureStatus, mais j'ai un peu galéré pour trouver les valeurs chiffrées retournées par la fonction, je m'explique.
Dans l'aide on trouve la présentation de la fonction comme suit :
Bon dimanche à tous.
Bon, j'arrive après la bataille, mais oui tout pareil, date vu et date d'ajout (pas remarqué, parce que je ne m'en sert pas).scorpion7552 wrote:Raoul, si tu passes par là est-ce que tu as le même problème ?
@ soulsnake
De mon côté, rien de grave, juste une remarque concernant l'aide de la section création de scripts.
J'ai essayé de me servir de la fonction GetExtraPictureStatus, mais j'ai un peu galéré pour trouver les valeurs chiffrées retournées par la fonction, je m'explique.
Dans l'aide on trouve la présentation de la fonction comme suit :
On pourrait s'attendre à ce que les valeurs retournées par la fonction suivent l'ordre au dessus, mais il n'en est rien ... ... en fait on a :function GetExtraPictureStatus(extraIndex: Integer): Integer;
Retourne l'état de l'image de l'extra spécifié du film courant :
- picStatusUndefined (non défini)
- picStatusNone (pas d'image)
- picStatusStored (l'image est stockée dans la catalogue)
- picStatusCopiedInCatDir (l'image est copiée dans le dossier du catalogue)
- picStatusCopiedInPicDir (l'image est copiée dans le dossier images du catalogue)
- picStatusLinkAbs (l'image est seulement liée par un lien absolue)
- picStatusLinkRel (l'image est seulement liée par un lien relatif)
Quand tu auras le temps, ce serait sympa pour les newbies comme moi de mettre les valeurs associées pour ce genre de fonction. Devoir faire un script pour récupérer tous les cas de figure, ça ralentit le développement du vrai script ... enfin surtout pour un mec comme moi qui a du mal à aligner 2 lignes de code correct- picStatusUndefined (non défini) = 0 (par déduction)
- picStatusNone (pas d'image) = 6
- picStatusStored (l'image est stockée dans la catalogue) = 1
- picStatusCopiedInCatDir (l'image est copiée dans le dossier du catalogue) = 2
- picStatusCopiedInPicDir (l'image est copiée dans le dossier images du catalogue) = 3
- picStatusLinkAbs (l'image est seulement liée par un lien absolue) = 5
- picStatusLinkRel (l'image est seulement liée par un lien relatif) = 4
Bon dimanche à tous.
@Raoul
Euh quand tu dis tout pareil tu veux dire que ça fonctionne pas sur Wine le cochage/décochage des dates mais que ça fonctionne sous Windows ?
Concernant la fonction qui retourne l'état de l'image pour les extras, je n'ai pas indiqué les valeurs numériques ni cherché à les trier car on est censé utiliser les constantes et non leurs valeurs numériques car il se pourrait qu'elles viennent un jour à changer comme les constantes pour les champs (ex: fieldActors). Donc utilise plutôt les constantes pour connaitre le status de l'image (ex:picStatusNone) plutôt que leurs valeurs numériques tu auras moins de probleme et se sera plus claire pour lire le code .
Soulsnake.
Euh quand tu dis tout pareil tu veux dire que ça fonctionne pas sur Wine le cochage/décochage des dates mais que ça fonctionne sous Windows ?
Concernant la fonction qui retourne l'état de l'image pour les extras, je n'ai pas indiqué les valeurs numériques ni cherché à les trier car on est censé utiliser les constantes et non leurs valeurs numériques car il se pourrait qu'elles viennent un jour à changer comme les constantes pour les champs (ex: fieldActors). Donc utilise plutôt les constantes pour connaitre le status de l'image (ex:picStatusNone) plutôt que leurs valeurs numériques tu auras moins de probleme et se sera plus claire pour lire le code .
Soulsnake.
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
@scorpion7552
Comme tu veux c'est la même valeur, c'est juste un raccourci d'écriture.
Mais il est préférable d'utiliser le premier format field... pour rendre le script compatible avec les versions antérieures à la 4.2.
J'ai surtout ajouté des raccourcis d'écriture pour les constantes des champs des extras qui peuvent être un peu longues donc j'en ai fait de même pour les constantes des champs du film.
Soulsnake.
Comme tu veux c'est la même valeur, c'est juste un raccourci d'écriture.
Mais il est préférable d'utiliser le premier format field... pour rendre le script compatible avec les versions antérieures à la 4.2.
J'ai surtout ajouté des raccourcis d'écriture pour les constantes des champs des extras qui peuvent être un peu longues donc j'en ai fait de même pour les constantes des champs du film.
Soulsnake.
-
- Posts: 863
- Joined: 2006-08-31 23:58:18
Non, je n'ai pas testé sous Windows.soulsnake wrote:Euh quand tu dis tout pareil tu veux dire que ça fonctionne pas sur Wine le cochage/décochage des dates mais que ça fonctionne sous Windows ?
Je peux essayer de tester sous Windows, mais si scorpion7552 dit que ça marche sous Windows ...
Ok ... ça prouve que je suis vraiment une bille en programmation ... ... chacun son métier comme on dit .soulsnake wrote:Concernant la fonction qui retourne l'état de l'image pour les extras, je n'ai pas indiqué les valeurs numériques ni cherché à les trier car on est censé utiliser les constantes et non leurs valeurs numériques car il se pourrait qu'elles viennent un jour à changer comme les constantes pour les champs (ex: fieldActors). Donc utilise plutôt les constantes pour connaitre le status de l'image (ex:picStatusNone) plutôt que leurs valeurs numériques tu auras moins de probleme et se sera plus claire pour lire le code .
Donc tu veux dire qu'au lieu d'écrire
Code: Select all
if GetExtraPictureStatus(i) = 6 then
Code: Select all
if GetExtraPictureStatus(i) = picStatusNone then
-
- Posts: 182
- Joined: 2004-02-05 11:57:33
- Location: Paris, France
Hi Elman,Thanks for new beta, but unfortunately it didn't fix any of my issues with extras and invalid window handler
I tried to reproduce the bug on 5 computers with Windows XP SP3 and Windows 7 SP1 but without success... All worked fine...
Can you give me more info about your system/OS and when the problem occurs ?
Thank you.
Anybody else have this problem ?
Soulsnake.
If ExtrasDockedWidth too big
Hi soulsnake!
I've found a minor bug: if I set the width of the extra window too large (1174 px), I'm not able to set it back to its previous value.
I can only fix this by changing the values of the Prefs.xml ExtrasDockedWidth.
My monitor's resolution is 1680x1050px.
kgytopi
I've found a minor bug: if I set the width of the extra window too large (1174 px), I'm not able to set it back to its previous value.
I can only fix this by changing the values of the Prefs.xml ExtrasDockedWidth.
My monitor's resolution is 1680x1050px.
kgytopi
Hi,
This problem occurs if you load catalog, you show extras window and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs if you don't load catalog, you show extras window and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs if you are on extras tab and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs when you show extras window and you switch between tabs (movie fields <-> extras) ?
If you are in this situation, the best way is to stretch the movie list to reduce the size of extra window and unstrech the movie list after.
Or you can undock extras window to reduce the size and dock it after.
I will see what I can do to avoid this situation.
Soulsnake.
Unfortunately I can't reproduce this bug...yes, unfortunately I still get the error with new version.
As described before in bug report, it seems to be somehow connected to the extra data window.
This problem occurs if you load catalog, you show extras window and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs if you don't load catalog, you show extras window and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs if you are on extras tab and you close AMC ?
This problem occurs when you show extras window and you switch between tabs (movie fields <-> extras) ?
Good!btw. the access violation error does not appear again.
Yes, I see this.I've found a minor bug: if I set the width of the extra window too large (1174 px), I'm not able to set it back to its previous value.
I can only fix this by changing the values of the Prefs.xml ExtrasDockedWidth.
My monitor's resolution is 1680x1050px.
If you are in this situation, the best way is to stretch the movie list to reduce the size of extra window and unstrech the movie list after.
Or you can undock extras window to reduce the size and dock it after.
I will see what I can do to avoid this situation.
Soulsnake.
So I did some more testing and the answer is NO to all your questions.
But for some settings I always get the error - which is tricky to test
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC (You get this by default when you close AMC with extra window openend)
2) HTML view must be PRESET!
3) open catalog (with extras)
4) click on a movie
5) close AMC
1) start AMC with closed extra window
2) HTML-view must be PRESET!
3) open extra window
4) open catalog
5) click movie
6) close AMC
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC
2) extra tab MUST NOT be selected
3) open catalog (with extras)
4) click on a movie
5) close AMC
==> If you have extra tab preselected or select it before you click on the movie (which then shows the extras in extra window) all is good!
EDIT: Sorry little mistake here, correct is:
==> If you have extra tab preselected or select it before you click on the movie (which then shows the extras NOT in extra window but in the extras tab preview) all is good!
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC
2) extra tab MUST NOT be selected
3) change to HTML view
4) open catalog (with extras)
5) click on a movie
6) close AMC
But NO ERROR when:
- HTMLview and extra window open is preset and you change to tab view(extra tab selected) before opening catalog
- tab view (extra tab selected) and extra window open is preset and you change to HTML view before opening catalog, (but you get the error when another tab was selected before you change to HTML view!)
well, just a little bit confusing, hopefully I haven´t scrambled anything
But for some settings I always get the error - which is tricky to test
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC (You get this by default when you close AMC with extra window openend)
2) HTML view must be PRESET!
3) open catalog (with extras)
4) click on a movie
5) close AMC
1) start AMC with closed extra window
2) HTML-view must be PRESET!
3) open extra window
4) open catalog
5) click movie
6) close AMC
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC
2) extra tab MUST NOT be selected
3) open catalog (with extras)
4) click on a movie
5) close AMC
==> If you have extra tab preselected or select it before you click on the movie (which then shows the extras in extra window) all is good!
EDIT: Sorry little mistake here, correct is:
==> If you have extra tab preselected or select it before you click on the movie (which then shows the extras NOT in extra window but in the extras tab preview) all is good!
1) extra window must be opened when you start AMC
2) extra tab MUST NOT be selected
3) change to HTML view
4) open catalog (with extras)
5) click on a movie
6) close AMC
But NO ERROR when:
- HTMLview and extra window open is preset and you change to tab view(extra tab selected) before opening catalog
- tab view (extra tab selected) and extra window open is preset and you change to HTML view before opening catalog, (but you get the error when another tab was selected before you change to HTML view!)
well, just a little bit confusing, hopefully I haven´t scrambled anything
Last edited by J on 2013-07-13 09:41:00, edited 1 time in total.
Wow, that's some serious testing I was about to test what I do when AMC crashes and it's exactly test case 1.
Also sometimes I see all sorts of weird things. Like right now I stared AMC with setup as in test case 1 and when I clicked a movie I hear default sound of Windows error window, however no window is displayed and AMC becomes unresponsive. I can't reproduce this, but I guess bugs are connected.
Also this bug with extras not displayed only occurs when I start with extras window opened. If I start with extras window closed and then open it. Everything works fine - extras are displayed and no error on closing AMC.
I have Win8 x64.
Also sometimes I see all sorts of weird things. Like right now I stared AMC with setup as in test case 1 and when I clicked a movie I hear default sound of Windows error window, however no window is displayed and AMC becomes unresponsive. I can't reproduce this, but I guess bugs are connected.
Also this bug with extras not displayed only occurs when I start with extras window opened. If I start with extras window closed and then open it. Everything works fine - extras are displayed and no error on closing AMC.
I have Win8 x64.