PK's MovieDB Release.V3.0 (Dynamic PHP View)

If you made a template for printing or HTML export, you can offer it to the others here. You can also ask here for help about these templates
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

J.P. wrote:I get the message...
The file is temporary unavailable, please try again later
I got the same message...
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

oops.. ok here its on my 110mb space


http://brunesmedia.110mb.com/moviedb_v3.0.3.zip


note.. this is MJS original files.. my modded version will come up later.
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:But what must i change if i only wanted the pictures random in it.
I ask this because when i install your version then i must chanch to much to get it on my way.
hope u spotted the code i posted, i was editted the post whilst u posted the above. :)
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

Yes i have.
I have do it on my site but the background and the space is not ok from the random.
See http://www.palmans.net/dvdlijst
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

Thanks kazgor... I could get the file...
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:Yes i have.
I have do it on my site but the background and the space is not ok from the random.
See http://www.palmans.net/dvdlijst
pretty much a CSS problem. here's my copy of the CSS from my template folder so u can workout whats missing.

hope that helps.
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

Ok it's works ok now.
On your site when you make the page smaller than a scroll apears so that that the random are still on one line.
On my site i dont have a scroll so the random pic. are on 2 line's whni make the screen smaller.
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:Ok it's works ok now.
On your site when you make the page smaller than a scroll apears so that that the random are still on one line.
On my site i dont have a scroll so the random pic. are on 2 line's whni make the screen smaller.
That will be because you are setting the width of your site by a percentage, where as on mine i set the site to be 670px wide always.
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

Hi,

Sorry, I'm probably totally idiot, but I can't manage to get the script running... All I get is:
* @copyright Copyright © 2006-2007, Michael Shepanski * @package PK-Designs * @version Version 1.0 (2007.01.06) * =============================================================================================== */ ?> require_once('mdb3.php'); $moviedb = new MDB3(); get_html(); ?>
PHP5, Mysql5.0.27 and apache2 are running fine on the server, as I have 4 other websites on the same server and all are working fine !

That's probably something totally idiot I missed, but I would appreciate some help...

Thanks
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

kazgor wrote:
J.P. wrote:Ok it's works ok now.
On your site when you make the page smaller than a scroll apears so that that the random are still on one line.
On my site i dont have a scroll so the random pic. are on 2 line's whni make the screen smaller.
That will be because you are setting the width of your site by a percentage, where as on mine i set the site to be 670px wide always.
Thanks it works ok now...
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

Hi JP.

U might like to know the little tweak for the Covers only template.. it basically removed the need for Table that limits you to only 4 covers per line to one where it fits as many covers on the line it can.

Code: Select all

          # --- RESULTS MOVIES --------------------------
          <div class='movies IMGVIEW curvy1 num_$SHOWING_TOTAL'>
              <div class="bl"><div class="br"><div class="tl"><div class="tr">
                <table cellspacing='0' border='0'>
                {MOVIES}
                  <tr><td>
                    # --- Movie 1 of 4 in row ---
                    <a class='cover' href='$MOVIE[HREF]'>
                      <img src='$TEMPLATEDIR/images/resize.php?img=$UNIXDIR$COVERSDIR$MOVIE[PICTURENAME]&w=75' alt='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' title='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' />
                    </a>
                    
                  </td><td>
                    # --- Movie 2 of 4 in row ---
                    $NEXT_MOVIE
                    <a class='cover' href='$MOVIE[HREF]'>
                      <img src='$TEMPLATEDIR/images/resize.php?img=$UNIXDIR$COVERSDIR$MOVIE[PICTURENAME]&w=75' alt='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' title='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' />
                    </a>
                  </td><td>
                    # --- Movie 3 of 4 in row ---
                    $NEXT_MOVIE
                    <a class='cover' href='$MOVIE[HREF]'>
                      <img src='$TEMPLATEDIR/images/resize.php?img=$UNIXDIR$COVERSDIR$MOVIE[PICTURENAME]&w=75' alt='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' title='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' />
                    </a>
                  </td><td>
                    # --- Movie 3 of 4 in row ---
                    $NEXT_MOVIE
                    <a class='cover' href='$MOVIE[HREF]'>
                      <img src='$TEMPLATEDIR/images/resize.php?img=$UNIXDIR$COVERSDIR$MOVIE[PICTURENAME]&w=75' alt='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' title='$MOVIE[FORMATTEDTITLE]' />
                    </a>
                  </td></tr>
                {/MOVIES}
                </table>
                <div class='err err_$SHOWING_TOTAL'>No movies found with selected criteria.</div>
              </div></div></div></div>
              <div class="iefix"> </div>
          </div>

          # --- RESULTS FOOTER ----------------------
to be

Code: Select all

          # --- RESULTS MOVIES --------------------------          
          <div class='movies IMGVIEW curvy1 num_$SHOWING_TOTAL'>
              <div class="bl"><div class="br"><div class="tl"><div class="tr">
               <div class ='TABLE num_$SHOWING_TOTAL'>
                {MOVIES}
                  <div class='covers'>
                    <a class='cover' href='$MOVIE[HREF]'>
                      <img src='$TEMPLATEDIR/images/resize.php?img=$UNIXDIR$COVERSDIR$MOVIE[PICTURENAME]&w=75' alt='$MOVIE[ORIGINALTITLE]' title='$MOVIE[ORIGINALTITLE]' />
                    </a>
                  </div>                  
                {/MOVIES}
               </div>
                <div class='err err_$SHOWING_TOTAL'>No movies found with selected criteria.</div>
              </div></div></div></div>
              <div class="iefix"> </div>
          </div>

          # --- RESULTS FOOTER ----------------------
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

Thanks i have installed the tweak and it's works...

Edit...
I also see on your page the covers templete have 5 on every line but after the tweak i have 5 too but on the last line i have 4, why?
Update..

I see now why.
You have change Num/Page the numbers 15, 25, 30.
I wil try if i can find it to change...
Last edited by J.P. on 2007-05-01 22:09:53, edited 1 time in total.
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:Thanks i have installed the tweak and it's works...

Edit...
I also see on your page the covers templete have 5 on every line but after the tweak i have 5 too but on the last line i have 4, why?
on your template folder you will have a config.inc file this controls the numbers that appear in the Num/Page drop down.

I editted the values so that they were in multiple of 5's eg

Code: Select all

$this->template['views']['IMGVIEW']['title']          = "Covers";
$this->template['views']['IMGVIEW']['filename']       = "cover_view.tpl";
$this->template['views']['IMGVIEW']['npps']           = array(15, 25, 30);
$this->template['views']['IMGVIEW']['default_npp']    = 25;
:)
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

:lol: ok now i now it too, thanks...
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

bbdoc wrote:Hi,

Sorry, I'm probably totally idiot, but I can't manage to get the script running... All I get is:
* @copyright Copyright © 2006-2007, Michael Shepanski * @package PK-Designs * @version Version 1.0 (2007.01.06) * =============================================================================================== */ ?> require_once('mdb3.php'); $moviedb = new MDB3(); get_html(); ?>
PHP5, Mysql5.0.27 and apache2 are running fine on the server, as I have 4 other websites on the same server and all are working fine !

That's probably something totally idiot I missed, but I would appreciate some help...

Thanks
Anybody can help?

Thanks
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

bbdoc wrote:
bbdoc wrote:Hi,

Sorry, I'm probably totally idiot, but I can't manage to get the script running... All I get is:
* @copyright Copyright © 2006-2007, Michael Shepanski * @package PK-Designs * @version Version 1.0 (2007.01.06) * =============================================================================================== */ ?> require_once('mdb3.php'); $moviedb = new MDB3(); get_html(); ?>
PHP5, Mysql5.0.27 and apache2 are running fine on the server, as I have 4 other websites on the same server and all are working fine !

That's probably something totally idiot I missed, but I would appreciate some help...

Thanks
Anybody can help?

Thanks
I'm not sure what this problem is :( i saw something similiar when i tried using 8888mb host.. i suspected it was because PHP was not setup correctly or it didn't like either the .php or .inc extension.

Does your other websites use PHP ok?
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

kazgor wrote:I'm not sure what this problem is :( i saw something similiar when i tried using 8888mb host.. i suspected it was because PHP was not setup correctly or it didn't like either the .php or .inc extension.

Does your other websites use PHP ok?
Yes, my other websites also use php...

I don't see any reason why .inc extension would not be accepted... Is there any module I should load in php for this?

I'm working with apache2, php5 and mysql5... I tried getting back to php4.4 but same issue...
Svampen
Posts: 10
Joined: 2006-05-17 19:11:55

Post by Svampen »

Sorry for being a little offtopic, but how do you guys using 110mb.com determine the address of the SQL database server you're using?

Awarspace doesn't like this template anymore :( If you go to 'next' page, it just throws you to awardspace.com.

Thanks for the awesome 3.0 btw!

EDIT: Sorry all, I found the answer: just put localhost in there!! :)
bbdoc
Posts: 93
Joined: 2003-10-01 20:49:23

Post by bbdoc »

OK, I finally found the solution to my problem... I had to activate a PHP option called "Short Open tag".

Thanks
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

bbdoc wrote:OK, I finally found the solution to my problem... I had to activate a PHP option called "Short Open tag".

Thanks
weird... do you know what "short Open Tag" actually does? (may haveto look it up myself)


@svampen.. the sqlserver is simply LOCALHOST. (lowercase)
Post Reply