Page 1 of 1

Autoupdate Movie Details

Posted: 2005-01-07 14:03:21
by Lucrian
It is possible to put a button which will open a dialog box where the user can choice a range (e.g. from 47 to 59), and the program will automaticaly update those movies. The update will made from the URL. Obviosly, this option will be not available for movies which haven't the URL field complete.

Posted: 2005-01-07 14:05:04
by Lucrian
That was a question. Sorry for "?" sign.

Posted: 2005-01-07 14:23:02
by antp
This could be done by selecting those movies in the main list before calling the script (with Tools -> Scripting)
For using the URL field rathing than manual inputing the title, the script should be a little modified, but this depends of the script that you use.

Posted: 2005-01-12 12:25:46
by Lucrian
I use version 3.4.3 from 22.12.2004 (latest version stable).
10X 4 answer

Posted: 2005-01-12 14:11:54
by sleipner
i edited imdb script bit to do that while ago.. this is for 3.5 beta tho..
its at end of imdb.ifs file so just replace it with this..

how it works(or should work :P ):
if url contains 'imdb.com' script updates all data directly from that url
else it works like unedited script.

Code: Select all

// ***** beginning of the program *****

begin
  if CheckVersion(3,5,0) then
  begin
      //for imdb url
  MovieName := GetField(fieldURL);
  if Pos('imdb.com', MovieName) > 0 then
  begin  //get with imdb url

     AnalyzeMoviePage(GetPage(MovieName));
  
  end else  //end get with imdb url
  begin //normal search
  
    MovieName := GetField(fieldOriginalTitle);

    if MovieName = '' then
      MovieName := GetField(fieldTranslatedTitle);
         
    if GetOption('BatchMode') = 0 then
    begin
      if not Input('IMDB Import', 'Enter the title or the IMDB URL of the movie:', MovieName) then
        Exit;
    end;
    if MovieName <> '' then
    begin
      if Pos('imdb.com', MovieName) > 0 then
        AnalyzeResultsPage(MovieName)
      else
      begin
        if (GetOption('BatchMode') = 1) or (GetOption('PopularSearches') = 1) then
          AnalyzeResultsPage('http://us.imdb.com/find?tt=1;q=' + UrlEncode(MovieName))
        else
          AnalyzeResultsPage('http://us.imdb.com/find?more=tt;q=' + UrlEncode(MovieName));
      end;
    end;
  end
  
  end //end normal search
  
  else
    ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.5.0)');
end.

Posted: 2005-01-12 14:23:39
by sleipner
ok i made quick view to if 3.4 version script..

it should work in that too just by fixing few lines..

if CheckVersion(3,5,0) then
to
if CheckVersion(3,4,3) then

and

ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.5.0)');
to
ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.4.3)');


onli first edit is needed to get it work with old version.. second one isnt really needed..

hope it helps :)