Page 1 of 1
Autoupdate Movie Details
Posted: 2005-01-07 14:03:21
by Lucrian
It is possible to put a button which will open a dialog box where the user can choice a range (e.g. from 47 to 59), and the program will automaticaly update those movies. The update will made from the URL. Obviosly, this option will be not available for movies which haven't the URL field complete.
Posted: 2005-01-07 14:05:04
by Lucrian
That was a question. Sorry for "?" sign.
Posted: 2005-01-07 14:23:02
by antp
This could be done by selecting those movies in the main list before calling the script (with Tools -> Scripting)
For using the URL field rathing than manual inputing the title, the script should be a little modified, but this depends of the script that you use.
Posted: 2005-01-12 12:25:46
by Lucrian
I use version 3.4.3 from 22.12.2004 (latest version stable).
10X 4 answer
Posted: 2005-01-12 14:11:54
by sleipner
i edited imdb script bit to do that while ago.. this is for 3.5 beta tho..
its at end of imdb.ifs file so just replace it with this..
how it works(or should work :P ):
if url contains 'imdb.com' script updates all data directly from that url
else it works like unedited script.
Code: Select all
// ***** beginning of the program *****
begin
if CheckVersion(3,5,0) then
begin
//for imdb url
MovieName := GetField(fieldURL);
if Pos('imdb.com', MovieName) > 0 then
begin //get with imdb url
AnalyzeMoviePage(GetPage(MovieName));
end else //end get with imdb url
begin //normal search
MovieName := GetField(fieldOriginalTitle);
if MovieName = '' then
MovieName := GetField(fieldTranslatedTitle);
if GetOption('BatchMode') = 0 then
begin
if not Input('IMDB Import', 'Enter the title or the IMDB URL of the movie:', MovieName) then
Exit;
end;
if MovieName <> '' then
begin
if Pos('imdb.com', MovieName) > 0 then
AnalyzeResultsPage(MovieName)
else
begin
if (GetOption('BatchMode') = 1) or (GetOption('PopularSearches') = 1) then
AnalyzeResultsPage('http://us.imdb.com/find?tt=1;q=' + UrlEncode(MovieName))
else
AnalyzeResultsPage('http://us.imdb.com/find?more=tt;q=' + UrlEncode(MovieName));
end;
end;
end
end //end normal search
else
ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.5.0)');
end.
Posted: 2005-01-12 14:23:39
by sleipner
ok i made quick view to if 3.4 version script..
it should work in that too just by fixing few lines..
if CheckVersion(3,5,0) then
to
if CheckVersion(3,4,3) then
and
ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.5.0)');
to
ShowMessage('This script requires a newer version of Ant Movie Catalog (at least the version 3.4.3)');
onli first edit is needed to get it work with old version.. second one isnt really needed..
hope it helps
