Page 1 of 1

How to modify imdb script

Posted: 2015-01-11 12:14:58
by Teebee
How can i change imdb script so when you are in batchmode, it first checks if there is an imdb link available in fieldurl, and if not, it asks the name of the movie.

Now you can pick batchmode 2 but then it picks the first name of the list, which isnt always the correct one.

Posted: 2015-01-11 13:37:15
by antp
In the procedure AnalyzeResultsPage, there are two lines like this:

if GetOption('BatchMode') = 0 then

I think you can change the second one to

if (GetOption('BatchMode') = 0) or (GetOption('BatchMode') = 2) then

so it will also built the results list in case batchmode = 2 and it had to do a search

Posted: 2015-01-18 07:59:33
by Teebee
Not sure what i did wrong, but he skips the input when i modify this

Posted: 2015-01-18 10:22:28
by Raoul_Volfoni
Using AMC editor, the line to edit as antp said is 67.
Only works if there is already a title in the translated title field or the original title field.