[UPD] [NL] MovieMeter.nl

If you made a script you can offer it to the others here, or ask help to improve it. You can also report here bugs & problems with existing scripts.
Teebee
Posts: 111
Joined: 2005-06-04 10:46:56

Post by Teebee »

Thats weird, because i installed it on 3 other computers right here at home, and they all seem to work fine.

I once had the same problem, but i just had to disable NIS to get data from moviemeter.

Now i added it to the allowed sites in NIS and it works like a charm.
I assume you're using the latest version of AMC. Its weird nonetheless.
:/
digiworld
Posts: 18
Joined: 2005-08-13 21:48:23

Post by digiworld »

It's working now!!!

This is what caused the problem: In deed it was NIS (2006). I thougt i had made a rule to alow the site, but i didnt.

Now, when i want too import INFO, i completly disable NIS(2006) and it works fine.

Now i want to know how do i make a rule so i dont have to disable NIS(2006) completly?

Thanks everybody for thinking along with me and sorry for me being stupid.... :/
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

You made rules for both "moviemeter.nl" and "www.moviemeter.nl" ?
namruuh
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-04-17 15:55:13

Post by namruuh »

The script doesn't load alternative titles when moviemeter.nl says there's more then 1 alternative title.

If there's only one alternative, the script works like a charm.

I would prefer if the script would load the first alternative title available if possible? The titles are seperated by a comma.

It problably has something to do with this line:

Code: Select all

  Line := TextBetween(PageText, '<p>Alternatieve titel: ', '<br />');
Because when there is more then 1 alternative title, the text would be:

Code: Select all

  Line := TextBetween(PageText, '<p>Alternatieve titels: ', '<br />');
Mind the 's' behind the word 'titel'. So I guess some kind of if-then-else statement should be added here? Don't shoot me if this doesn't make any sense, I'm not a programmer :)
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

You can give an example of movie of each? So I can quickly correct the script without search for movies with alternative title(s) ;)
namruuh
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-04-17 15:55:13

Post by namruuh »

antp wrote:You can give an example of movie of each? So I can quickly correct the script without search for movies with alternative title(s) ;)
Sure:

http://www.moviemeter.nl/film/2669
This is a movie with one alternative title

http://www.moviemeter.nl/film/28576
This is a movie with 2 alternative titles
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

So here is the modified code block:

Code: Select all

  // translated title
  Line := TextBetween(PageText, '<p>Alternatieve titel', '<br />');
  if Line <> '' then
  begin
    Line := TextAfter(Line, ': ');
    if Line <> '' then
    begin
      HTMLDecode(Line);
      SetField(fieldTranslatedTitle, Line);
    end;
  end;
I also updated it on http://antp.be/temp/scripts/
namruuh
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-04-17 15:55:13

Post by namruuh »

Thanks for the quick fix, it works perfectly! :grinking:
Freak
Posts: 7
Joined: 2005-10-07 07:11:31
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Freak »

Mmm, anyone else having trouble with this script??

It doesn't work anymore for me :(
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

And you say that just after that I updated AMC install? :p I could have updated it at the same time :/ Well, I'll check that tomorrow if I have time and if nobody does it before.
alteba
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-07-31 17:28:04

Post by alteba »

antp wrote:For me the script included with AMC still works... for which movie do you have this problem?
This was a reply to the question from TeeBee Posted: 2005-06-04 17:10:19.
TeeBee wrote:When i try this one i dont get any info, and this is what is in the category field:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd" >
<html> ect. ect.
I get the same error in category too.
I read the topic completely and know there should be a newer script at: http://www.antp.be/temp/scripts/
But if you click the link you will see that there is a StringUtils1.pas but no moviemeter (NL).ifs.
Futheron there wasn't an solution posted on the question from teebee
The original setup doesn't contain the newest moviemeterscript.
Could you please post the new script again? at: http://www.antp.be/temp/scripts/
thnx,

b'ARTz
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Actually the latest available moviemeter scripts is included in the setup, and it was updated long time ago and so removed from the /scripts folder of the URL above.
alteba
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-07-31 17:28:04

Post by alteba »

Dear AntP,

Thanx for the swift reply.
I took the afford to download the manual installer, so I could extract the moviemeter (NL).ifs manually. The archivepackage contained version 2.4
After copiing the new moviemeter.ifs to the scripts folder in the orginal installation folder, the problem still exists. :??: :??:

So I decided to backup the database, de-install ant catalog. Deleted all content of the ant catalog folder en re-installed an brand new one.
But still the problem exist...... :??: :??:

I took a screendump, click on http://www.ltena.com/ant.jpg
As you can see it is still there.
And take a look at the regisseur section. It tells me how many votes this movie has.
Do you have any idea how to solve this?
Thanks for your reply.


b'ARTz
lpquartel
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-07-31 22:07:41

Bastards ;-)

Post by lpquartel »

Seems like MovieMeter adjusted some things to their website.
The solution to my issue (and yours) is fairly simple.

Edit the MovieMeter (NL).ifs script and replace the line:

Code: Select all

Line := Page.GetString(Page.Count-1);
with the line:

Code: Select all

Line := Page.GetString(Page.Count-2);
Previously, the script source would have probably been coded on one line, it is now on three lines, which requires your to select the second-last line of the page to have the correct address.

Send me an e-mail if you'd like the corrected script.
Have fun!

<update>
Posted a working version for you at my website as well:
http://www.vqinc.nl/MovieMeter%20_NL_.ifs
</update>
Last edited by lpquartel on 2006-07-31 22:28:24, edited 1 time in total.
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

alteba wrote:The archivepackage contained version 2.4
After copiing the new moviemeter.ifs to the scripts folder in the orginal installation folder, the problem still exists. :??: :??:
I never said that this script was working, I just said that it was the latest one that existed, to reply to your question:
Could you please post the new script again?
But now as lpquartel suggested a change for the script, you will be able to fix it. I'll also put it on my server (/temp/scripts) as there is something new...
alteba
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-07-31 17:28:04

Post by alteba »

:grinking: :grinking:

thanx.
The new script really solved the problem.
I'm not just to such swift replies.
Great thanx!!!!

To you too, ipquartel....thnx

tip: update the setup...
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

alteba wrote: tip: update the setup...
not for just one script :p
draco31.fr
Posts: 191
Joined: 2005-08-11 19:27:15
Location: Toulouse (31), France

Post by draco31.fr »

antp wrote:
alteba wrote: tip: update the setup...
not for just one script :p
Maybe you could build a setup that can download all the content of the FTP directory : in order to integrate a kind of an auto-update option in the setup.
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Actually I wanted to include this in AMC: add an "update" feature to the scripts window (or to the whole AMC install).
I could also make a small external tool to update AMC, or use one of those that exist, which would be easier...
de.lesse.be
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-08-08 09:54:25

Post by de.lesse.be »

still one small bug....


// Length
Value := TextBefore(Line, ' minuten<br />', '');

change to

// Length
Value := TextBefore(Line, ' minuten', '');

now when the movie has 2 or more times (like extended etc...) He will picj the first one. (standard time)
Post Reply