Page 6 of 9

Posted: 2006-10-09 18:23:25
by kazgor
do you want it so its like

Movie name (box number)

or do you actually want the box number on the right hand side?

if its the first one then its pretty easy to do, if it so its on the right hand side then you need to create a new CSS entry similar to the way Page/Num was defined so that it justifies right then you would print out this text in the same DIV block that the Title is in.

Im more thinking out loud here as i can't try it out at the moment.

Pretty good you got all the rest done ok.. I'm glad you were able to follow my instructions and i didnt get any typo's in there :)

Posted: 2006-10-09 18:26:05
by kazgor
shadowbikes wrote:Hi there,

i removed the short description and put a list instead.
See on my webpage.

http://www.movie.xail.net/MD

see ya Rene
That's pretty neat, i was thinking of doing something similar at somepoint.

Posted: 2006-10-09 18:39:07
by J.P.
kazgor wrote:do you want it so its like

Movie name (box number)

or do you actually want the box number on the right hand side?

if its the first one then its pretty easy to do, if it so its on the right hand side then you need to create a new CSS entry similar to the way Page/Num was defined so that it justifies right then you would print out this text in the same DIV block that the Title is in.
I mean the second one, the one on the right side...

Update...

I did it by myself, it's looks good but i don't now if the code are on the good way, but it works... :)

Posted: 2006-10-10 15:47:41
by xaxgo
Hello,

I use this script with kazgor modifications, all is right but when i'm trying to search , I've an error.
SELECT * from `anthonyleb_76`.`movies` WHERE (MEDIA LIKE '%a%' OR MEDIATYPE LIKE '%a%' OR SOURCE LIKE '%a%' OR ORIGINALTITLE LIKE '%a%' OR TRANSLATEDTITLE LIKE '%a%' OR DIRECTOR LIKE '%a%' OR PRODUCER LIKE '%a%' OR COUNTRY LIKE '%a%' OR CATEGORY LIKE '%a%' OR YEAR LIKE '%a%' OR ACTORS LIKE '%a%' OR DESCRIPTION LIKE '%a%' OR COMMENTS LIKE '%a%' OR VIDEOFORMAT LIKE '%a%' OR VIDEOBITRATE LIKE '%a%' OR AUDIOFORMAT LIKE '%a%' OR AUDIOBITRATE LIKE '%a%' OR RESOLUTION LIKE '%a%' OR FRAMERATE LIKE '%a%' OR LANGUAGES LIKE '%a%') ORDER BY DATEADD DESC , ORIGINALTITLE

Invalid Query: Unknown column 'MEDIA' in 'where clause'
I don't know what is the probleme
Thank you for your help
Anthony

Posted: 2006-10-10 19:05:44
by kazgor
whats your web page so i can see where it is failing.

ta

Posted: 2006-10-10 19:28:46
by J.P.
i Have another 2 questions.

first question
The background color of the text field is #B8AD91, when the text is more than the color field got higher.
I wanted that when the picture of the movie is bigger that also the text field with the color #B8AD91 got higher.

second question
I have

Code: Select all

$html .= "      <br /><span>".$this->lang['URL'].": </span><a href='".$movieinfo['URL']."'>".$movieinfo['URL']."</a>\n";
What must i change so that it open in a new window?

I hope that you now wath i mean and sorry for my bad English...[/code]

Posted: 2006-10-11 04:25:32
by shadowbikes
hi,

how can i modified the code, so that the full detail is opened in the same window as the short detail

see ya Rene

Posted: 2006-10-11 11:37:28
by kazgor
J.P. wrote:i Have another 2 questions.

first question
The background color of the text field is #B8AD91, when the text is more than the color field got higher.
I wanted that when the picture of the movie is bigger that also the text field with the color #B8AD91 got higher.

second question
I have

Code: Select all

$html .= "      <br /><span>".$this->lang['URL'].": </span><a href='".$movieinfo['URL']."'>".$movieinfo['URL']."</a>\n";
What must i change so that it open in a new window?

I hope that you now wath i mean and sorry for my bad English...[/code]
Looks like you first your first problem ok, this happens because the film cover does not push the main box down, so you need to use small covers or have more text.

for the 2nd question, you just need to add TARGET="_blank" so it would be something like this.. hopefully i got my double and single quotes in the right places.

Code: Select all

$html .= "      <br /><span>".$this->lang['URL'].": </span><a href='".$movieinfo['URL']."' "."Target='"."_blank"."'>".$movieinfo['URL']."</a>\n"; 

Posted: 2006-10-11 19:21:05
by J.P.
Thank, it's works ok...

Posted: 2006-10-11 22:51:13
by shadowbikes
how can i modified the code, so that the full detail is opened in the same window as the short detail
Oke, i did 't by myself, it was not so tricky as i thought. I'll uploaded tomorrow on my site.
www.movie.xail.net

see ya

Posted: 2006-10-12 09:53:41
by xaxgo

Posted: 2006-10-12 15:02:03
by kazgor
Could you try assigning a category to those that are currently in the `OTHERS` category.

ta

Exporting ANT to SQL

Posted: 2006-10-16 18:07:02
by screach
I have tried several times to export to sql and then run it in to create tabel in mysql but many errors.

I have also tried to create a csv and then to excel and then use Excel to MySQL converter (http://www.softgalaxy.net/). Only thing is all the fields are in 1 cell, column A. I have tried various combinations of delemiter but same result.

Any idea how to get each field into it's own columns?

Posted: 2006-10-16 18:31:14
by xaxgo
I've just try to assigning a categoty to those that are in "other" there is the same probleme.

Anthony

Posted: 2006-10-16 21:00:43
by kazgor
xaxgo wrote:I've just try to assigning a categoty to those that are in "other" there is the same probleme.

Anthony
ok.. another question then... ;) have you exported MEDIA LABEL? when i create my SQL file i always export all the fields.

Re: Exporting ANT to SQL

Posted: 2006-10-16 21:04:29
by kazgor
screach wrote:I have tried several times to export to sql and then run it in to create tabel in mysql but many errors.

I have also tried to create a csv and then to excel and then use Excel to MySQL converter (http://www.softgalaxy.net/). Only thing is all the fields are in 1 cell, column A. I have tried various combinations of delemiter but same result.

Any idea how to get each field into it's own columns?
Really not sure what you're doing. In Ant Catalogue i choose Export --> SQL. I move all the fields from the left column to the right column. I also tick "Drop Table if exists" and "Create Table"

Then loadup PHPAdmin and go into the MySQL screen and do a import and select the .SQL that was created. Thats really all that needs to be done.

Posted: 2006-10-17 16:25:57
by xaxgo
Thank you Kazgor. I used another language and i forget some labels

Anthony

Re: Exporting ANT to SQL

Posted: 2006-10-17 21:40:00
by screach
thank you Kazgor. I installed phpMyadmin and the SQL statements executed.

I had to revise the php.ini file to except larger files. After that I could load them all.

One thing is still a problem and that is the images. The link is correct except it's missing the image (jpg) name. Any ideas on what's wrong.

http://cybersync.com/movies/dynamic-php ... rnt-v1.php

thank you,
john

I'm loving it.

Posted: 2006-10-17 22:25:53
by vulnisman
Hi,

I'm loving this one. Must say i didn't know anything about SQL/php, but now, after thouroughly going through this topic, I learned a lot.

It works for me now, with only a few adjustments to the original, like the search-reset, the descending-setting etc.

But i have a question. I want to add an extra field, like BORROWER. I did export it from Ants, so it is in MySQL. Do you know how?

I thought about placing it under "year:" in the description (as well in the short as detailed). Wih the same clickable function, so i can see what he borrowed.

My attempts:
In the css-file
Adding a div.class BORROWER

Code: Select all

#mdb_full_detail DIV.BORROWER {
    margin-left: 250px;
}
In the Lang-file
Adding a line

Code: Select all

$this->lang['BORROWER']           = "Borrower";
In the moviedb.inc-file
Adding to
function get_short_description_html($movieinfo) {

Code: Select all

$html .= "    <div class='BORROWER'>\n";
        $html .= "      <span>".$this->lang['BORROWER'].":</span> <a href='".$this->THISPAGE."?mdb_page=1&mdb_npp=".$this->mdb_npp."&mdb_order=".$this->mdb_order."&mdb_search=".$movieinfo['BORROWER'].$non_mdb_gets."'>".$movieinfo['YEAR']."</a>\n";
Esspacially with the last Add i do not exactly know what i'm am doing.
I've the idea that i'm missing something there.

Can you give me a hint?

TIA,

De Vulnisman

PS. As soon as i get it to work, i'll post a link to mij site. But do not have a safe adress at the moment.[/quote]

Re: Exporting ANT to SQL

Posted: 2006-10-17 22:31:12
by screach
screach wrote:thank you Kazgor. I installed phpMyadmin and the SQL statements executed.

I had to revise the php.ini file to except larger files. After that I could load them all.

One thing is still a problem and that is the images. The link is correct except it's missing the image (jpg) name. Any ideas on what's wrong. I exported all the fields.

I was reviewing the past messages and u said make sure that the field name PICTURENAME is part of the sql statement. However, when I move ALL the fields to export PICTURENAME is not one of them. Did I delete it somehow and can it be added back in?

http://cybersync.com/movies/dynamic-php ... rnt-v1.php

thank you,
john