IMDB Script not working

If you made a script you can offer it to the others here, or ask help to improve it. You can also report here bugs & problems with existing scripts.
Post Reply
herman
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-25 11:02:29

Post by herman »

it gives iohander error on each line with getpage function. As a temporary fix till imdb returns back to normal or somebody fix this function i have taken getpageex function from csfd script and put it instead of getpage function and it works now OK.
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

:??: what change did you do exactly?
(I don't see a call to GetPageEx in csfd script)
7.23
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-02-16 16:53:48

Post by 7.23 »

i'm getting 3 errors:

IOHandler value is not valid
HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
IOHandler value is not valid

and ending up with all fields empty, even URL only says:
http://imdb.com/title/tt

without #
kalimagdora
Posts: 63
Joined: 2009-03-11 14:36:10
Location: Hungary

Post by kalimagdora »

I have 3 faults too - IOHandler value is not valid

1. translated title

2. Awards

3. I don't know :)
Mamdouh
Posts: 16
Joined: 2013-10-24 14:29:33
Location: Egypt

Post by Mamdouh »

OK I'm using version 4.005, when importing movies an error message appears at the end "IOHandler value is not valid" , and I only have to choose short or long description in script option. I want to choose the option in which I can see description list to choose the suitable one for me.

Appreciate your assist
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Mamdouh wrote:I want to choose the option in which I can see description list to choose the suitable one for me.
That option disappeared with the changes that IMDb made recently, and was not yet re-coded in the new version of the script
Mamdouh
Posts: 16
Joined: 2013-10-24 14:29:33
Location: Egypt

Post by Mamdouh »

What about the error message of "IOHandler value is not valid" in the end of the process.
Mamdouh
Posts: 16
Joined: 2013-10-24 14:29:33
Location: Egypt

Post by Mamdouh »

If I want to replace the Producer field (which import producer names) with the Production Companies (to import all production companies) . how can I edit the script to do this.
gregp
Posts: 11
Joined: 2015-09-17 16:50:57

Post by gregp »

I may have found something that could be helpful in debugging this. I too had all the errors mentioned above in the last few days after the most recent Microsoft update on both the latest IMDB and IMDB Actors scripts.

It turns out that if you first totally remove the entry in the URL field that the IMDB Actors script will work, and that the IMDB script itself will go pretty much all the way through until it finally stops with the errors.

It stops just before it brings in anything into the 'comment' field.

Hope this helps,
Greg
herman
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-25 11:02:29

Post by herman »

the problem is in general in getpage function when this function gets as parameter url link. When url link is empty it will pass.

I dont know what causes this, i tried link with http/https and it didnt helped. I found temporary solution which works for me, its not best solution, but the same that is working for csfd script, antp is looking for better solution.
herman
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-25 11:02:29

Post by herman »

[quote="Mamdouh"]If I want to replace the Producer field (which import producer names) with the Production Companies (to import all production companies) . how can I edit the script to do this.[/quote]

// Producer
if CanSetField(fieldProducer) then
begin
FullValue := '';
Value := TextBetween(PageText, '<h4 class="ipl-header__content ipl-list-title">Production Companies', '</ul>');
Value2 := TextBetween(Value, '<a href="/company/', '</li>');
while Value2 <> '' do
begin
Value := RemainingText;
Value2 := TextAfter(Value2, '>');
if FullValue <> '' then
FullValue := FullValue + ', ';
HTMLRemoveTags(Value2);
FullValue := FullValue + RemoveSpaces(Value2, true);
Value2 := TextBetween(Value, '<a href="/company/', '</li>');
end;
HTMLDecode(FullValue);
SetField(fieldProducer, FullValue);
end;
Mamdouh
Posts: 16
Joined: 2013-10-24 14:29:33
Location: Egypt

Post by Mamdouh »

herman wrote:
Mamdouh wrote:If I want to replace the Producer field (which import producer names) with the Production Companies (to import all production companies) . how can I edit the script to do this.
// Producer
if CanSetField(fieldProducer) then
begin
FullValue := '';
Value := TextBetween(PageText, '<h4 class="ipl-header__content ipl-list-title">Production Companies', '</ul>');
Value2 := TextBetween(Value, '<a href="/company/', '</li>');
while Value2 <> '' do
begin
Value := RemainingText;
Value2 := TextAfter(Value2, '>');
if FullValue <> '' then
FullValue := FullValue + ', ';
HTMLRemoveTags(Value2);
FullValue := FullValue + RemoveSpaces(Value2, true);
Value2 := TextBetween(Value, '<a href="/company/', '</li>');
end;
HTMLDecode(FullValue);
SetField(fieldProducer, FullValue);
end;

Thanks :)
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

herman wrote:the problem is in general in getpage function when this function gets as parameter url link. When url link is empty it will pass.

I dont know what causes this, i tried link with http/https and it didnt helped. I found temporary solution which works for me, its not best solution, but the same that is working for csfd script, antp is looking for better solution.
The IO error happens when accessing a https page via http
But IMDb's https does not seem to be supported by AMC, so simply replacing the http by https in addresses does not work.
One has to find which one of the getpage/getpicture fails, what is the address, and what can be called instead via plain http (which is probably possible, since the site does not seem to force to use https).
Currently I have no time to search for a solution for that; it is maybe a simple address conversion like what is done for the picture address.
istanbulccc
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-02-10 21:08:28

Re: interesting problem

Post by istanbulccc »

istanbulccc wrote:Hello, as of today I am starting to experience an interesting problem.
For example:
2009 Construction A Success Story (tt1446817) movie, information to search for Original Title and year, I find "Mary and Max (tt0978762)" movie.

I have the same problems outside this movie.
For Example:
https://youtu.be/gPLoy4llWH4
istanbulccc
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-02-10 21:08:28

interesting bug

Post by istanbulccc »

antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Strange bug, the message not appearing when quoting some other message.
We had that elsewhere on the forum previously.
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

IOHandler error
for fast fixing, just change one line in script
MovieURL := 'http://imdb.com/title/tt' + MovieNumber;
into
MovieURL := 'http://www.imdb.com/title/tt' + MovieNumber;

this works for me.
cheers
J.

@gregp
Do you still get an error with imdb actors script?
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Indeed, it seems that the problem comes from the non-www URL :grinking:
I uploaded a fixed version as 4.006
istanbulccc
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-02-10 21:08:28

Post by istanbulccc »

antp wrote:Strange bug, the message not appearing when quoting some other message.
We had that elsewhere on the forum previously.
what do you say to the problem with the video


https://youtu.be/gPLoy4llWH4
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

what do you say to the problem with the video
guess that's not a bug in the script, but a little strange result from imdb search. The result depends on your script options, even the title search.

I don't believe the script checks the year of the movie before choosing a title automatically. In batch mode it normally takes the first in line from the search result (which depends only on the movie title).
Perhaps, if a year is already set by you, it can be integrated somehow in the searchURL, but I'm not sure IMDB supports this.

My advice is to set 'popular searches' option to 0 and, for importing data for just a couple of movies, the 'batchMode' as well. So you see the result list and can choose what movie will be imported.

with both options set to '0' you can choose between a couple of movies with the same name 'blood red'.

J.
Post Reply