Moviemeter.nl problem

If you made a script you can offer it to the others here, or ask help to improve it. You can also report here bugs & problems with existing scripts.
wvd
Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-08-02 22:21:20
Location: Nederland

Post by wvd »

Hi J,

I have changed the lines but the result is the same as before.

Ant movie Catalog does find the movie every time, but after that it will not load the results in the program fields.
If I push the button "Show me the page" it shows the page on the website "moviemeter"

The first time you push the button "Show me the page" I have to accept the cookies. After that not anymore


Hopefully is this helpfull

Greetings
Wim
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

hi,

yes the problem is, that the second+ time the getpage function is called in the script, the cookie error page is returned.
The script normaly first uses getpage for the list to choose a movie (works fine so far) and then a second time to get the page for the selected movie (which contains the infos) - at this point the cookie error page is returned instead of the movie page.
If a direct link is set in the URL field, you can use it with the batch option and you'll then get the right movie page.

I have tested a little, but was not sucessfull. You need the "cok=" cookie as confirmation that you have pressed the button once. There are two other cookies, one is a sessionID, perhaps it is needed to send it for the second call, but I don't know how to get the value. As far as I could test it in the browser only the "cok=" is needed, the value is unimportant.

sorry, no clue so far, perhaps a second start of the script will help, but that's some kind of awfull programming.
wvd
Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-08-02 22:21:20
Location: Nederland

Post by wvd »

Hi,

Thanks for your help so far!
The workaround, with the batch mode works.
But I have to do each movie one by one, if I select more than only from the first movie the data will be imported.

Greetings,
Wim
Raoul_Volfoni
Posts: 863
Joined: 2006-08-31 23:58:18

Post by Raoul_Volfoni »

Thanks J.

I founded the value of session ID, for me it was PHPSESSID=8vu66kgadpe85je54tm35r3up5, but it's not working either.
I tried with others Moviemeter's cookies but without success.
I tried to put some sleep time between the getpage3 request, but no effect.
Don't see a solution at this point.
wvd
Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-08-02 22:21:20
Location: Nederland

Post by wvd »

:( :(
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

for testing I called getpage3 twice with all three cookies.

A little peek into the protocol with wireshark tells me, that for the first call all three cookies have been sent, for the second call only the "last_visit"-cookie was sent.

Because of my lack of knowledge about TCP, I cannot say that this is the problem, but for the missing "cok="-cookie in the second call the error makes some sense to me.

Is there a special reason for this behaviour in the getpage function?

Image
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

thanks to soulsnake, with the newest AMC BETA update from today, the script works properly with the suggested getpage3 function from above.

Perhaps it's nevertheless a good idea to get familiar with the new cookie managing functions.

have fun.
wvd
Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-08-02 22:21:20
Location: Nederland

Post by wvd »

Hello Jo, Raoul and Soulsnake,

Finally I got time to test it!!

It works fine when I use the BETA version of AMC!!

Thanks very much :grinking: :grinking:


Resume for other dutch users:

1. Use AMC 4.2.1 (BETA)

2. change

Code:
PageText := GetPage(Address);

to

Code:
PageText := GetPage3(Address,'','cok=1');


and


Code:
Page.Text := GetPage('http://www.moviemeter.nl/film/search/'+ ... e(Address));

to

Code:
Page.Text := GetPage3('http://www.moviemeter.nl/film/search/'+ ... ,'','cok=1');

3. Tab "preferences - scenario", turn on the checkmark at "limited to HTTP 1.0"
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Rather than doing the changes manually now you can simply get the version 2.8.27 from the server.

But why switch to HTTP 1.0 ?
wvd
Posts: 96
Joined: 2006-08-02 22:21:20
Location: Nederland

Post by wvd »

Hello Antoine,

I didn't know there was a new script, thank you.

If I dont turn the checkmark on I get the message:

"Connection Closed Gracefully"

Wim
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

Strange, for me it seemed to work normally.
Teebee
Posts: 111
Joined: 2005-06-04 10:46:56

Post by Teebee »

Is it broken again ? (get an IOhandler error)
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

yep,

you need to change the links from http to https in line 36, 152, 277 and 322.
then it works again for me.

cheers
J.
Teebee
Posts: 111
Joined: 2005-06-04 10:46:56

Post by Teebee »

thx. I have other line numbers, but i got it to work again. (only changed 2 links)
StefMir
Posts: 55
Joined: 2011-05-31 19:07:43

Post by StefMir »

when I export the ratingCount

it says:
Stemmen : <span itemprop="ratingCount">125</span>

instead of
Stemmen : 125

how can I edit the script to get this done?

Sorry for my English
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

A call to the HtmlRemoveTags function will clean that
StefMir
Posts: 55
Joined: 2011-05-31 19:07:43

Post by StefMir »

I don't get any info at this moment/nothing works :??: :(

please help!
Raoul_Volfoni
Posts: 863
Joined: 2006-08-31 23:58:18

Post by Raoul_Volfoni »

Hi Stefmir,
Works for me today, a temporary problem on the website , no doubt.
StefMir
Posts: 55
Joined: 2011-05-31 19:07:43

Post by StefMir »

Raoul_Volfoni wrote:Hi Stefmir,
Works for me today, a temporary problem on the website , no doubt.
thanks for the reply.

it now works again, forgot with a fresh install of AMC to change the links in the moviemeter script from http to https in line 36, 152, 277 and 322.
StefMir
Posts: 55
Joined: 2011-05-31 19:07:43

Post by StefMir »

antp wrote:A call to the HtmlRemoveTags function will clean that
how do I do that? I can't find this option?
Post Reply