[FR][EN] Ant Movie Catalog 4.2.1 (04/11/17)

Comments on existing version & Suggestions for future versions. If you want a new feature suggest it here. Discussions about beta versions also come in this section.
soulsnake
Posts: 756
Joined: 2011-03-14 15:42:20
Location: France

Post by soulsnake »

Ant Movie Catalog 4.2.1 [BETA] update (10/08/15) released ! :grinking:

Please see first post for more details! ;)

Soulsnake.
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

very fast fixing and on top some new functions, perfect :grinking:

just a little suggest for an additional function to get all the real cookies from the server (for now I have to take a look in the browser)

for example:

GetServerCookies('URL');
which returns a string like
'cok=1;PHPSESSID=2d29anbco92ell1fefsargjgo0;last_visit=1439244886'

especially a changing sessionID-cookie can be usefull for some navigating through the pages.

thanks & good night.
J.
soulsnake
Posts: 756
Joined: 2011-03-14 15:42:20
Location: France

Post by soulsnake »

Hi,

I don't understand your problem. Function GetCookies('URL') already returns all real cookies from the server.

Soulsnake.
GnomesRUs
Posts: 41
Joined: 2005-08-30 18:10:10
Location: U.S.A.

Post by GnomesRUs »

Thank You so much for the update, soulsnake :)

And a very special Thank You for the scrolling of item under pointer instead of selected item!

It's a very welcome addition :)
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

Function GetCookies('URL') already returns all real cookies from the server.
hm strange, not for me. It returns only the cookies I set before with AddCookie. :??:

Code: Select all

program c_test;

var
	Value : string;

begin
  
	Value := GetCookies('http://www.moviemeter.nl');
	ShowMessage(Value);
	Value := GetCookies('http://www.filmstarts.de');
	ShowMessage(Value);
	
end.
returns both an empty string. Am I'm doing something wrong?
soulsnake
Posts: 756
Joined: 2011-03-14 15:42:20
Location: France

Post by soulsnake »

Hi,

You have to send a request to the server before to get cookies ;).
When you close scripting window, all cookies are deleted and you need to reconnect at least one time to the server to get cookies.

Code: Select all

program c_test;

var
   Value : string;

begin

   // Send a request to the server
   Value := GetPage('http://www.moviemeter.nl');
   // Now you can show cookies send by the server
   Value := GetCookies('http://www.moviemeter.nl');
   ShowMessage(Value);

   // Send a request to the server
   Value := GetPage('http://www.filmstarts.de');
   // Now you can show cookies send by the server
   Value := GetCookies('http://www.filmstarts.de');
   ShowMessage(Value);
   
end. 
Soulsnake.
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

ahhh alright, understood.

But there are still some cookies set in the browser which are not shown by AMC, e.g. cok=1 for moviemeter and a POPUPCHECK-cookie sent by filmstarts.
These seem to be special cookies, only set after using Javascript in the browser. If JS is turned off, the cookies are also not set in the browser.

guess not, but is there a way to get these cookies as well in AMC?

thanks
J.
soulsnake
Posts: 756
Joined: 2011-03-14 15:42:20
Location: France

Post by soulsnake »

Hi,

As you said, it is the web browser which set this cookies using Javascript and not the server so AMC can not see them.
You have to add them manually using function AddCookie or SetCookies or GetPage3.

Soulsnake.
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Post by pele »

hi,

tried to install the new beta AMC because 4.2.0.2 isn't collecting info from moviemeter anymore even not with the new moviemeter script 2.8.26.

I got an errer message:

Runtime error (at 1:633).
Failed to expand shell folder constant "userdocs"

I'm using windows 10.

Does someone has any idear how to solve it?

kr. Bianca
soulsnake
Posts: 756
Joined: 2011-03-14 15:42:20
Location: France

Post by soulsnake »

Hi,

It seems you configure your computers without a 'My documents' folder ?
Maybe it is possible on Windows 10, or it is the default configuration ?
I don't know how to solve this problem but you can use portable version of AMC for now to avoid this problem.

Soulsnake.
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Post by pele »

hi,

My documents folder is on my nas (netwerk share).
I installed (as test) an other program and it works.

I took the portable version of MAC but unfortunately it isn't collecting information from Moviemeter all fields are emtpy :/

Bianca
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

2.8.26 is outdated, there were changes posted on the forum, which required the latest AMC 4.2.1 beta.
So I updated the script on the server, as version 2.8.27, as it will be easier for people (and anyway the old one for AMC 4.2.0 wasn't working anymore).
pele
Posts: 72
Joined: 2009-02-21 20:25:57

Post by pele »

thanks antp it's working again :grinking:
Ariell
Posts: 204
Joined: 2014-12-21 09:52:15
Location: Gdzieś w drodze mlecznej

Post by Ariell »

Add actors Database :)
J
Posts: 224
Joined: 2008-02-17 17:09:26

Post by J »

Add actors Database
well, you can do this yourself for pictures very easy.

for example just use for importing actors the IMDB (actors) script and set preference/picture import in AMC to save extra pictures on your HD (eg. picture folder).

use as naming scheme:
prefix:none; movie information:none; extra information:title


Change the IMDB actor script to set "nm0000000.jpg" as title first, do a check if picture already exists, then import pic and then set back real name as title.

you should get all the actor pictures with their IMDB-numbers on your HD.
This is not a full database, but you can use just one pic for all movies.
gregp
Posts: 11
Joined: 2015-09-17 16:50:57

All 3 "Find" options should be sticky across sessi

Post by gregp »

If you leave the "'Find" tool displayed on your ribbon, there are 3 options - "Whole Field Only", "Reverse Results", and "Display Results".

For whatever reason, the first two are sticky across sessions (when closing and reopening the program).

I would like to request that "Display Results" also become sticky across sessions like the other two. Whenever I open the program that is the first thing that I find I have to do prior to searching for a movie.

This is currently the same as the previous stable 4.2.0 release - I am hoping that it can be corrected prior to the release of 4.2.1.

I'm not sure if this would be considered a bug or a feature request, but since the first 2 work that way, I'd consider it a bug.

Thank you,
Greg
antp
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: 2002-05-30 10:13:07
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by antp »

In such case the search term should be remembered too, then.
The problem with "display results" is that by default it may prevent anything to be displayed, depending on the options in the other fields.
And then I'll get people asking me by e-mail why the program does not work anymore, forgetting they clicked that :D
It is kind of an action (filtering) in addition of an option; the two others have no effect until you actually do a search.
One possible solution: if it was checked in the last session, when starting the program having the checkbox greyed (3rd possible state of the checkbox) instead of checked or unchecked, and automatically check it when one of the items of the search toolbar gets the focus (i.e. when using the toolbar).
gregp
Posts: 11
Joined: 2015-09-17 16:50:57

"Find" options

Post by gregp »

I really like your idea of a "gray checkmark" to automatically start searching when you type something.

I'm not in favor of keeping the search terms across sessions - when I search for something I'll watch it, and probably not have to search for the exact same thing again.

What would be nice, though, would to have an "X" in the right-hand end of the box (like Microsoft's file explorer's search) to clear out whatever was typed in the search box.

Thanks for your consideration,
Greg
Ariell
Posts: 204
Joined: 2014-12-21 09:52:15
Location: Gdzieś w drodze mlecznej

Post by Ariell »

How to reorganize Pictures folder to subfolders

MovieDatabase.amc_pics
├MovieID(0001) or Title
│├AddonsCategory1
│├AddonsCategory2
├MovieID(0002) or Title
│├AddonsCategory1
│├AddonsCategory2
etc...

i have 92 000 files on master pics folder.
georges.fr
Posts: 13
Joined: 2012-10-27 07:25:50

Post by georges.fr »

Bonjour,
Comment ajouter un champs personnalisé ? je me met dans l'onglet champs personnalisé, bouton droit je sélectionne "ajouter un champs" je ne peux renseigner que "Tag". Il est évident que j'oublie une chose.
Merci de votre aide.
Post Reply