Template for dynamic web page view version 1.3

If you made a template for printing or HTML export, you can offer it to the others here. You can also ask here for help about these templates
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

If you don't want numbers to be grouped then you need to edit the javascript file "movies.js" and change the following at the beginning of the file:

Original

Code: Select all

String.prototype.capitalize=function(){
  return isNaN(+this.charAt(0))?this.charAt(0).toUpperCase()+this.substr(1):"#";
};
New

Code: Select all

String.prototype.capitalize=function(){
  return this.charAt(0).toUpperCase()+this.substr(1);
};
spiderman
Posts: 51
Joined: 2008-08-14 17:58:38

Post by spiderman »

Thanks BonieNL for your support
northman
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-09-21 19:17:33

Post by northman »

désolé pour mon anglais
je souhaiterai que le nombre de disques soit divisé par 4400
totaldisks=totalsize/4400

sorry for my English
I shall wish that the number of disks is divided by 4400

merci
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

Désolé moi-même! Je comprends français mais je l'ecris três mal ;-)

In the procedure "sendMail" you can change as follows:

Original

Code: Select all

if(totalDisks!="") volume.push(escape(totalDisks)+disks);
New

Code: Select all

if(totalDisks!="") volume.push(escape(Math.floor(totalSize/4400))+disks);
There are more places with reference to "total disks". For example in titles field at the bottom right. Do you want to change that too?
northman
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-09-21 19:17:33

Post by northman »

bonjour
merci encore pour ce template \Thank you still for this template\

if(totalDisks!="") volume.push(escape(Math.floor(totalSize/4400))+disks); renvoie NaN

je précise mes souhaits \I clarify my wishes\
examples:
- 1 title (700mo) = 1 disk
- 4 titles (2800mo) = 1 disk
- 8 titles (5600mo) = 2 disks
etc...
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

My mistake ;)

Try the following:

Code: Select all

if(totalDisks!="") volume.push(escape(totalDisks)+Math.floor(bytes/700));
northman
Posts: 19
Joined: 2008-09-21 19:17:33

Post by northman »

bonsoir

Math.floor(bytes/700) or Math.floor(bytes/4400)
ne me donne pas satisfaction \don't give me satisfaction\

Math.ceil(bytes/4400) very good

that's all right like i want

thanks
Pinonono
Posts: 35
Joined: 2009-08-13 12:08:42

Post by Pinonono »

How do I enter the URL of the website in Synopsis replacing item Label?
Pinonono
Posts: 35
Joined: 2009-08-13 12:08:42

Post by Pinonono »

How do I enter the URL of the website in Synopsis replacing item Label?

In italiano: come faccio ad inserire il campo "Sito web" che è presente sul mio Ant Movie Catalog, magari togliendo il campo "Label" di questo template che non mi serve?
Ah...! l'url deve essere cliccabile!
Grazie!
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

You need to edit the "layout1.xml" file and you can add something like this:

Code: Select all

<text style="justify">movie.getAttribute('URL')</text><br/>
Pinonono
Posts: 35
Joined: 2009-08-13 12:08:42

Post by Pinonono »

Thank....grazie......
A final disturbing: what if I want to insert a script?
off

Code: Select all

<text style="italic">'Source:'</text><sp/><br/>
   <text style="italic">'Medium:'</text><sp/><br/>
   <text style="italic">'Disks:'</text><sp/><br/>
   <text style="italic">'Video:'</text><sp/><br/>
   <text style="italic">'Audio:'</text><sp/><br/>
  </cell>
  <cell colspan="2" valign="top">
   <text>movie.getAttribute('Source')</text><br/>
   <text>movie.getAttribute('MediaType')</text><br/>
   <text>movie.getAttribute('Disks')</text><br/>
   <text>merge(movie.getAttribute('VideoFormat'),' [',movie.getAttribute('VideoBitrate'),' kbps]')</text><br/>
   <text>merge(movie.getAttribute('AudioFormat'),' [',movie.getAttribute('AudioBitrate'),' kbps]')</text><br/>
and put a script?
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

It is not completely clear to me what you want, but within the XML file it is not possible to put a script.
xrust
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-08-23 12:51:44

Post by xrust »

http://xrust.kiev.ua/movies
I add company logos
+ add new color themes
bonienl
Posts: 156
Joined: 2008-02-24 10:10:43
Location: Netherlands

Post by bonienl »

xrust wrote:http://xrust.kiev.ua/movies
I add company logos
+ add new color themes
That looks very nice indeed :grinking:
Post Reply