PK's MovieDB Release.V2.0 (Dynamic PHP View)

If you made a template for printing or HTML export, you can offer it to the others here. You can also ask here for help about these templates
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Re: I'm loving it.

Post by kazgor »

vulnisman wrote:Hi,

I'm loving this one. Must say i didn't know anything about SQL/php, but now, after thouroughly going through this topic, I learned a lot.
I've learned loads messing with this script.. its a great way of learning :)

Assuming you've exported the Borrower field via ANTs. now you could cheat like i do and take a copy of the YEAR: logic ie

Code: Select all

$html .= "      <span>".$this->lang['year'].":</span> <a href='".$this->THISPAGE."?mdb_page=1&mdb_npp=".$this->mdb_npp."&mdb_order=".$this->mdb_order."&mdb_search=".$movieinfo['YEAR'].$non_mdb_gets."'>".$movieinfo['YEAR']."</a>\n";
and really just change where its says YEAR to BORROWER.

Code: Select all

$html .= "      <span>".$this->lang['borrower'].":</span> <a href='".$this->THISPAGE."?mdb_page=1&mdb_npp=".$this->mdb_npp."&mdb_order=".$this->mdb_order."&mdb_search=".$movieinfo['BORROWER'].$non_mdb_gets."'>".$movieinfo['BORROWER']."</a>\n";
you dont really need the CSS that you did unless you want to apply different formatting, eg print the name at the right hand side.

haven't tested this.. but it should push you in the right direction ;)
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Re: Exporting ANT to SQL

Post by kazgor »

screach wrote:
screach wrote:thank you Kazgor. I installed phpMyadmin and the SQL statements executed.

I had to revise the php.ini file to except larger files. After that I could load them all.

One thing is still a problem and that is the images. The link is correct except it's missing the image (jpg) name. Any ideas on what's wrong. I exported all the fields.

I was reviewing the past messages and u said make sure that the field name PICTURENAME is part of the sql statement. However, when I move ALL the fields to export PICTURENAME is not one of them. Did I delete it somehow and can it be added back in?

http://cybersync.com/movies/dynamic-php ... rnt-v1.php

thank you,
john
Hi screach,

I would say that when you've recently exported the SQL file you've not selected to export the images again. this means that in the SQL file thats created the Image name will be missing.. hence the problem you're seeing now.
screach
Posts: 25
Joined: 2006-08-07 00:21:50

Re: Exporting ANT to SQL

Post by screach »

Again, many thanks Kazgor. It inlcuded the picture field name just like you said http://cybersync.com/movies/

I hope i can bug you for another request?

I figured out why some of the images don't show up and that's because during the Export you have to select images to copy to another folder to work. However, the image names where all converted to lower case. Is there any way of keeping the name just as it is or do I have to rename all my images, to lower case, and then link them back up in ANT?

Thanks a million,
John
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

Hi Screach

If you look in the preferences --> Export bit you can choose how your images filename get exported. I prefer to use the export name + number and i also have add extra zeros ticked. you could use the film names instead which is what i think you got it set to.

Have a play in those options and see if it helps.
vulnisman
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006-10-17 22:09:14

Yep, I was on the right way

Post by vulnisman »

Hi,

Thanks for the acknowledgement Kazgor.

I have done it, without changing the css and it was there.

Now i'm going to put it in the right place.

Offcourse this creates another question:
If someone Borrowed it, i want that to jump out, with a nice color of the background, or a nice picture/gif imported at that place. Can this be done like the way the rating is shown? (for the gif/picture?).

If i get to an answer first, i tell you what i did


De Vulnisman
screach
Posts: 25
Joined: 2006-08-07 00:21:50

Post by screach »

Kazgor,

You we're right, you have to use 'Cataloge Name & Number'. It only works when using numbers. I'll have to convert everything over.

Anyways, the problem with using 'Movie Title' is that the exported image file names are all converted to lower case and therefore no match.

Thank you for all your support,
John
screach
Posts: 25
Joined: 2006-08-07 00:21:50

Post by screach »

Hi,

I have searced the forum trying to find if anyone has worked with the field 'Date Added'. All I'm getting in all the db records is 0000-00-00.

Any ideas?

Thank you all,
John
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

screach wrote:Hi,

I have searced the forum trying to find if anyone has worked with the field 'Date Added'. All I'm getting in all the db records is 0000-00-00.

Any ideas?

Thank you all,
John
If you notice on my page i have the Date Added field, you need to make sure in EXPORT that you have the format set to yyyy'-'mm'-'dd

Otherwise the PHPdate command can't use it.
gekoo
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-10-29 14:29:31

no detailled information for each movie

Post by gekoo »

Hello,
Many thanks to mjs7231 :grinking: and kazgor :grinking: for this great template.

I use the version from http://www.geocities.com/kazgor_uk/moviedb.zip with no modifications.

The listing works fine, but whe I try to have detailled info for a particular movie, it doesn't work properly :??: .

Any suggestion ?

http://myvideo.awardspace.com
gekoo
Posts: 3
Joined: 2006-10-29 14:29:31

no detailled information for each movie

Post by gekoo »

Something else I noticed that might help : The link for the detailled info doesn't show a different number for each film :
http://myvideo.awardspace.com/index.php?[b]mdb_num=[/b]&mdb_page=1&mdb_npp=20&mdb_order=DATEADD&mdb_search=

When I export my base from amc, it looks like this :

CREATE TABLE movies (CHECKED TEXT, MEDIA TEXT, MEDIATYPE TEXT, SOURCE TEXT, DATEADD DATE, BORROWER TEXT, RATING INT, ORIGINALTITLE TEXT, TRANSLATEDTITLE TEXT, FORMATTEDTITLE TEXT, DIRECTOR TEXT, PRODUCER TEXT, COUNTRY TEXT, CATEGORY TEXT, YEAR INT, LENGTH INT, ACTORS TEXT, URL TEXT, DESCRIPTION TEXT, COMMENTS TEXT, VIDEOFORMAT TEXT, VIDEOBITRATE INT, AUDIOFORMAT TEXT, AUDIOBITRATE INT, RESOLUTION TEXT, FRAMERATE TEXT, LANGUAGES TEXT, SUBTITLES TEXT, FILESIZE TEXT, DISKS INT, PICTURENAME TEXT);
INSERT INTO movies (CHECKED, MEDIA, MEDIATYPE, SOURCE, DATEADD, BORROWER, RATING, ORIGINALTITLE, TRANSLATEDTITLE, FORMATTEDTITLE, DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, COUNTRY, CATEGORY, YEAR, LENGTH, ACTORS, URL, DESCRIPTION, COMMENTS, VIDEOFORMAT, VIDEOBITRATE, AUDIOFORMAT, AUDIOBITRATE, RESOLUTION, FRAMERATE, LANGUAGES, SUBTITLES, FILESIZE, DISKS, PICTURENAME) VALUES ('True', '', 'DVD', '', '2005-03-21', '', '8.8', 'The Lord Of The Rings (the Fellowship Of The Ring)', 'Le seigneur des anneaux (la communauté de l''anneau)', 'The Lord Of The Rings (the Fellowship Of The Ring) (Le seigneur des anneaux (la communauté de l''anneau))', 'Peter Jackson', '', 'Américain', 'Fantastique', '2001', '165', 'Elijah Wood, Ian Mac Kellen, Viggo Mortensen, Sean Astin', 'http://www.cinefil.com/cinefil2005/fich ... ?ref=33475', 'Frodon, un jeune Hobbit, hérite d''un anneau magique qui, s''il venait à tomber entre les mains du sinistre Sauron, le seigneur des ténèbres, donnerait à ce dernier le pouvoir absolu sur la Terre du Milieu. Sur les conseils du magicien Gandalf, Frodon et ses amis entament le dangereux périple qui doit les conduire à détruire l''anneau...', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', '', 'movie_264.gif');
INSERT INTO movies (CHECKED, MEDIA, MEDIATYPE, SOURCE, DATEADD, BORROWER, RATING, ORIGINALTITLE, TRANSLATEDTITLE, FORMATTEDTITLE, DIRECTOR, PRODUCER, COUNTRY, CATEGORY, YEAR, LENGTH, ACTORS, URL, DESCRIPTION, COMMENTS, VIDEOFORMAT, VIDEOBITRATE, AUDIOFORMAT, AUDIOBITRATE, RESOLUTION, FRAMERATE, LANGUAGES, SUBTITLES, FILESIZE, DISKS, PICTURENAME) VALUES ('True', '', 'DVD-R', '', '2005-03-22', '', '8.0', '24 heures chrono - Saison 1', '24 heures chrono - Saison 1', '24 heures chrono - Saison 1 (24 heures chrono - Saison 1)', 'Stephen Hopkins, Rodney Charters, James Whitmore Jr., Frederick K. Keller, Paul Shapiro, Davis Guggenheim, Jon Cassar', '', 'USA', 'Série TV', '2001', '1080', 'Leslie Hope, Sarah Clarke, Kiefer Sutherland, Elisha Cuthbert, Sarah Wynter, Xander Berkeley', 'http://www.dvdfr.com/dvd/dvd.php?id=8493', 'Des terroristes cherchent à assassiner l''un des candidats à la présidence des Etats-Unis. Ma fille vient d''être kidnappée. Et certaines personnes avec qui je travaille pourraient être impliquées dans ces deux affaires. Je suis l''agent spécial Jack Bauer et aujourd''hui pourrait être la journée la plus longue de ma vie.', 'Contient les 24 épisodes de la première saison.|Interview de Kiefer Sutherland|Fin alternative|', 'MPEG2', '0', 'Dolby Digital 2.0 DPL, Dolby Digital 2.0 DPL', '', '1.78', '', 'Français, Anglais', 'Français, Anglais, Néerlandais, Suédois, Norvégien, Danois, Finlandais', '', '6', 'movie_9006.jpg');

I hope you can figure find out what's wrong ?

Many thanks

david
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

Gekoo, Glad you like the template..

From the SQL listing i can see you've not exported the NUMBER field which you've rightly spotted in the URL you've posted needs this. i Personally export all the fields has its mean less chance of errors later.

give it another go make sure all fields are expored and recreate the SQL tables rather than update just to make sure.
lestatou
Posts: 25
Joined: 2006-10-28 20:45:45

Post by lestatou »

I've "copy-pasted" modificaciones of kazgor in my moviedb.inc and it's ok. I needed to change the path of the lang file but it's ok.

So... I can't see your modifications? wow !

can you help me?

http://lestatou.iespana.es/example.php
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

hi Lestatou, im not a 100% sure what you're wanting to do.. could you give a little more details please.

ta
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

On the pc the program works great but on the pda not.
When i put text in the Search blok there is no button to klik on.
How can i add a button so i can click on it so it's send the search request.

The second question, what must i change to make it better visseble on the pda.
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

no one?
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

Hi J.P

you can enable the submit button fairly easly i've not had the time though to apply any styling to the button.

Just add the following line

Code: Select all

$html .= "    <input name='Submit' type='submit' value='Submit'>";
after

Code: Select all

$html .=      $this->array_to_post($this->non_moviedb_gets);
all this inside the search function. get_search_html()
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

Thanks it's work, but can you also tell me how to do that it's get the same look as the clear button?
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:Thanks it's work, but can you also tell me how to do that it's get the same look as the clear button?
I thought you might ask ;) i didnt have time ealier, but here's what you would need to get the same effect as the Reset button.

first you need to add a CSS to the search button, i've called it SUBMIT ;)

Code: Select all

$html .= "    <input name='Submit' type='submit' value='Submit' class='submit'>";
next you need to edit the moviedb.css file and find the search section and add.

Code: Select all

#mdb_search INPUT.SUBMIT {
    width: 120px;
    margin: 5px auto auto auto;
    color: #690C0D;
    background-color: #b8ad91;
    border: 0px;
    font: normal normal 400 11px arial,serif;
    font-weight: bold;
}
Obviously SUBMIT button text should go into the language file at somepoint.. im not sure if i want to keep the submit button or not.. im 60/40 that i will though.

to add the language file the code would be

Code: Select all

$html .= "    <input name='Submit' type='submit' value='".$this->lang['submit']."' class='submit'>";
you would then need to create a SUBMIT text in all the language files.

oh.. because its a button made to look like a plain text it does not have the mouse over effect where an underline is shown... you could add a underline to be there all the time simply by adding to the CSS

text-decoration: underline;

hope that helps. :)
J.P.
Posts: 64
Joined: 2006-09-20 09:55:52

Post by J.P. »

Thanks again, it's works.
This looks better that a white field with a text.
The clear button has a mouse over effect but i'm happy that it's works ok now on my spv m600.
kazgor
Posts: 175
Joined: 2006-05-08 13:13:52
Contact:

Post by kazgor »

J.P. wrote:Thanks again, it's works.
This looks better that a white field with a text.
The clear button has a mouse over effect but i'm happy that it's works ok now on my spv m600.
:)

im sure there is away to fake a mouse over effect, but i dont know CSS that well yet.
Post Reply